I am an actress, living in Slovenia, creating in theatre, film, television, radio, performance...

Welcome to check my work.

 

 

OVERVIEW

 

 

RESIDENCE: Ljubljana, Slovenia

POSSIBLE ACCOMMODATION: Berlin, London, Belgrade, Vienna, Zagreb, Sarajevo, Trieste, Munich, Budapest, Graz

HEIGHT: 172cm

WEIGHT: 55kg

AGE RANGE: 22-32

HAIR COLOUR: dark brown

EYE COLOUR: dark brown

GALLERY

CURRICULUM VITAE

FILM
YEAR TITLE PRODUCTION ROLE DIRECTOR
2017 (postproduction) Jaws of Life Chickenorpasta Sara/supporting Urban Pekle
2017 Apoptosis Blade Production Surgeon/supporting Tomaž Gorkič
2016 Buoyancy RTV Slovenija Rebeka/lead Klemen Dvornik
2015 Idyll Blade Production, 666 Production, Strup Production Mia/supporting Tomaž Gorkič
2014 Swimming AGRFT Swimming teacher/supporting Katarina Rešek
2013 John Lacklife AGRFT Iris/supporting Domen Martinčič
2013 The Right to Love A Atalanta, RTV Slovenija Nada/supporting Barbara Zemljič
2011 Bread and Circuses RTV Slovenija, Studio Arkadena Lena/supporting Klemen Dvornik
2010 Her Rules, My Feast Famul Stuart Daughter/lead Polona Zupan
2010 First Day at Work Famul Stuart Waitress/supporting Urška Đukić
2008 Mr. Subconscious Famul Stuart Her/lead Urška Đukić
2007 Against the Window AGRFT Anja/lead Barbara Zemljič
2007 Zora AGRFT Girl/supporting Blaž Završnik


TELEVISION
YEAR TITLE PRODUCTION ROLE DIRECTOR
2012 Youth AGRFT Maja/lead Sara Kern
2009 Brother to Brother (tv series) RTV Slovenija episode appearance Branko Djurić
2009 Love is Energy AGRFT Worker/principal Barbara Zemljič


VIDEO
YEAR TITLE PRODUCTION ROLE DIRECTOR
2013 Girl with a Pearl Earring (interactive video installation) FAMUL Stuart Girl with a peral earring/lead Pila Rusjan
2010 Naked Freedom Marina Gržinić & Aina Šmid Woman/lead Marina Gržinić & Aina Šmid


THEATRE
YEAR TITLE PRODUCTION ROLE DIRECTOR
2017 William Shakespeare: Hamlet SNG Maribor Ophelia / suppotring Krešimir Dolenčić
2017 Gregor Strniša: Cannibals SNG Maribor Marija / supporting Ivica Buljan
2017 Simon Stephens: Birdland SNG Maribor Marnie/supporting Janusz Kica
2016 Drago Jančar: Dissident Arnož and His Followers SNG Ljubljana, SNG Maribor Ana/supporting Diego de Brea
2016 Simona Semenič: 1981 SNG Maribor Nada/supporting Selma Spahić
2016 Hic Sunt Leones SNG Maribor She/supporting Nataša Matjašec Rošker
2015 Wolfram Lotz: Die lächerliche Finsternis SMG Ljubljana, AGRFT Mrs. Pellner/lead Tin Grabnar
2015 To The Last Drop Via Negativa Lab solo-performance Bojan Jablanovec
2015 Drakula SNG Maribor, ZKM Zagreb, Fundazione Teatro Due di Parma co-author Andras Urban
2015 Ellias Canetti: Wedding SNG Maribor Kristina/supporting Eduard Miler
2014 Ivan Cankar: Scandal in St. Florian Valley SNG Maribor Jacinta/lead Janusz Kica
2014 Frank Wedekind: Lulu SNG Maribor Lulu/lead Diego de Brea
2014 Jera Ivanc: The Deceits MGL Isabella, Helena/supporting Jaka Ivanc
2014 Friedrich Durrenmatt: The Physicists MGL Monika Stettler/supporting Boris Kobal
2013 Miroslav Krleža: Adam and Eve MGL Eve/small role Miloš Lolić
2013 Nina Šorak: Thursday Glej, the theatre She/lead,co-author Nina Šorak
2013 Luka Cimprič, Andrej Zupanec: Ernesto Glej, the thaetre Woman/supporting,co-author Luka Cimprič
2013 Jeffery Lane, David Yazbek: Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown MGL Ana/small role Diego de Brea
2012 Simona Semenič: Kill Me Softly MGL Cita/supporting Zala Sajko
2012 Eugène Ionesco: Jack, or The Submission MGL Jacqueline/supporting Miloš Lolić
2012 Lope de Vega: El caballero del milagro; MGL Octavia/supporting Luka Martin Škof
2011 Aleksander Nikolajevič Ostrovski: The Storm MGL Katerina Ivanovna/lead Jernej Lorenci
2011 Ivan Viripajev: Oxygen MGL Sasha/lead Primož Ekart
2011 Moliere: The Miser MGL Elise/supporting Boris Kobal
2011 Simon Stephens: Harper Regan MGL Sarah, Justine/supporting Boris Ostan
2010 Janez Janša, Janez Janša , Janez Janša: The More of Us There Are, the Faster We Will Reach Our Goal Maska Juliet/guest Janez Janša, Janez Janša, Janez Janša
2010 William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet MGL Juliet/lead Diego de Brea
2010 N.Rozman, T. Vrbnjak, L. Sušnik, M. Kink: Princess Margareta Schwarzwald Mother, Snow White/supporting roles, co-author Maruša Kink
2009 Steven Sater, Duncan Sheik: Spring Awakening MGL Thea/supporting Sebastijan Horvat
2009 Andrej Rozman Roza, Davor Božič: Neron SNG Drama Ljubljana choir Matjaž Zupančič
2008 Daphne de Bruin: Eva (This is my life) AGRFT, MGL Eva/lead Yulia Roschina
2008 Milena Marković: Rails Primorski poletni festival, FDU Beograd, AGRFT Ljubljana Rupica/supporting Milan Nešković
2008 H. Ch. Andersen: Ugly Duckling Mini Theatre several supporting Robert Waltl
2007 Alain Badiou: 20. Century Anton Podbevšek Theatre supporting Matjaž Berger
2007 H. Ch. Andersen: Princess and the Pea Theatre Škuc Princess/lead Klemen Markovčič


DUBBING (ANIMATION)
YEAR TITLE PRODUCTION ROLE DIRECTOR
2016 Peanuts (animation series) RTV Slovenija Marcy, Eudora, Istok Jaša Jamnik
2015 Emilie (animation series, 52 episodes) RTV Slovenija Nicholas, Lea, Elise Nana Miličinski
2014 Clud Bread (animation series, 70 episodes) RTV Slovenija Luka/lead Jaša Jamnik
2014 RAA RAA The Noisy Lion (animation series, 52 episodes) Studio Ritem Raa Raa/lead Studio Ritem
2013 Justin and the Knights of Valuor Pop Tv, Blitz production Princess, Lara/ supporting Pop TV
2013 Peppa Pig (animation series) RTV Slovenija several episode roles Jaša Jamnik
2011 Walt Disney: Tangled Studio Ritem Rapunzel/lead Tanja Ribič


VOICE OVER
YEAR TITLE PRODUCTION ROLE DIRECTOR
2017 Collection UGM and collection 49 Nord 6 Est – Frac Lorraine: VIS-À-VIS Maribor Art Gallery Narrator voice at exhibited works of David Lamelas Andreja Borin


MODERATING
YEAR TITLE PRODUCTION ROLE DIRECTOR
2017 Closing ceremony of the 2nd Scenarnica Društvo slovenskih režiserjev host Matevž Luzar
2016 Closing ceremony of the 1st Scenarnica Društvo slovenskih režiserjev host Matevž Luzar
2010 Zois Awards for Science RTV Slovenija, Cankarjev dom host Diego de Brea


RADIO
YEAR TITLE PRODUCTION ROLE DIRECTOR
2014 Vinko Moderndorfer: Lost (episodes) RTV Slovenija episode role Irena Glonar
2014 Mateja Perpar: Psyhoterapist RTV Slovenija episode role Klemen Markovčič
2013 Ivor Martinić: My Son Just Walks Little Slower RTV Slovenija Sara/supporting Irena Glonar
2012 Mike Bartlett: Contractions RTV Slovenija Emma/lead Ajda Valcl
2010 Dragica Potočnjak: He was what He was RTV Slovenija Daughter/supporting Irena Glonar

EDUCATION/TRAINING/WORKSHOPS:

 

-2016 International Screen Acting Workshop, Baden-Württemberg Film Academy, Ludwigsburg, Germany (selected for E-talenta scholarship by International Casting Director jury)

-2014/2015 Via Negativa Lab (Ljubljana)

-2012/2013 Via Negativa Lab (Ljubljana)

-2012 ImpulsTanz (Vienna)

-2009 Sarajevo Talent Campus (Sarajevo)

-2007 Image-making Laboratory with David Lakein (Berlin)

-2006 International theatre festival Olive (Tel Aviv)

-2005-2010 studied and graduatedat the Academy of Theatre, Film, Radio and Television at the University of Ljubljana

 

 

SKILLS/TALENTS

 

LANGUAGES: Slovenian (mother tongue), English (fluent), Serbian (fluent), Bosnian (fluent), Croatian (fluent), Russian (intermediate), German (intermediate)

SPORTS: snowboarding, swimming, horseback riding, scuba diving - OWD licence, yoga, skiing, acrobatcs, rollerskating, volleyball, basketball, tennis, jazz dance, modern dance,  rock climbing and more

INSTRUMENTS: guitar (beginner)

VOCAL PITCH: mezzosoprano

DRIVING LICENCE: car, moped, Boat Leader's Licence of Competence

AWARDS

 

 

acting:

 

-2017 Vesna Jury Award for Best Short Film for Apoptosis (20. Festival of Slovenian Films)

-2015 Vesna Award for Best Supporting Actress for the role Mia in Idyll (18. Festival of Slovenian Films)

-2015 Acting Award of The Slovenian Association of Dramatic Artists for roles in performances: The Deceits, Scandal in St. Florian Valley, Lulu

-2012 Best Young Actress Award for the role Katarina in performance The Storm (47. Festival Borštnikovo srečanje)

-2010 Colective Acting Award for performance Ugly Duckling (17.International Festival of Childrens Theatre Subotica)

 

projects:

 

-2016 Award for Best feature for Idyll (Calgary Horror Con 2016, Canada)

-2016 Award for Best Foreign Feature Film for Idyll (10th Atlanta Horror Film Festival 2016, USA)

-2016 Jury special mention for Idyll (Festival Internacional de Cine Fantastico de Torremolinos 2016, Spain)

-2016 Award for Best Feature Film for Idyll (Horrible Imaginings Festival, San Diego, California, USA)

-2016 Silver Hand Award for Best Feature for Idyll (6. Festival Fright Nights, Vienna, Austria)

-2016  Golden Glibb Audience Award for Best Feature for Idyll (19. Festival Weekend of Fear, Erlangen, Germany)

-2016 Audience Award for Best International Feature for Idyll (Nevermore Film Festival, N. Carolina, USA

-2016  Yuri Award for Best International Feature for Idyll (Nevermore Film Festival, Durham, N. Carolina, USA)

-2015 Vesna Jury Award for Best Feature Film for Idyll (18. Festival of Slovenian Films)

-2015 Hudi Maček – Jury Special Mention for Idyll (11. Grossmann Festival)

-2015 Best Comedy Audience Award for the performance The Deceits (24. Festival Dnevi komedije Celje)

-2015 Best Comedy Jury Award for the performance The Deceits (24. Festival Dnevi komedije Celje)

-2013 Silver Flake Award for the performance The Storm (29. International Festival Sarajevo Winter)

-2013 Viktor Award for The Best TV Film for Bread and Circuses (Viktorji 2012)

-2012 Grand Prix for the Best Performance The Storm (47. Festival Borštnikovo srečanje)

-2011 Vesna Audience Award for the Best Film Kruha in iger (14. Festival of Slovenian Film)

REEL